Head Office:

        Address: One Alexandra Place, #1 Alexandra Street, St Clair, Trinidad. W.I.

        Phone: 628-9500

        Fax:  628-6067

   Residential Electrification Assistance Programme (REAP) & Electrification Programme:

        Ext.: 1121, 1130, 1120

        Email: customerservices@mpu.gov.tt

   Utilities Assistance Programme:

        Ext.: 1121, 1130, 1120

        Email: CustomerServices@mpu.gov.tt

    Customer Complaints:

        Ext.: 1131, 1127, 1109, 1129, 1122

        Email: CustomerServices@mpu.gov.tt

        Website: http://www.e-voice.net








Electrical Inspectorate Division:

   Head (North-East) Office:

        Address: #48 Eastern Main Rd., Arouca

        Phone: 692-6548

        Fax: 692-6549

   South Office:

        Address: Maska Building, South Trunk Rd., La Romain

        Phone: 652-3483

        Fax: 697-7976

   North-West Office:

        Address: #2 Elizabeth Str., St. Clair

        Phone: 628-9500   Ext.: 1107

        Fax: 628-0105



MPU Division/Unit

Contact Person

Telephone Contact

Minister of Public Utilities 

The Honourable Ancil Antoine

Ext. 6103

Permanent Secretary

Vishnu Dhanpaul

Ext. 4001

Deputy Permanent Secretary

Vashti Shrikrisensingh Jitman

Ext. 5101

Communications Unit - Manager

Vicky Khadoo-Ramsingh

Ext. 5300

Customer Services Unit:




Mauricia Pegus

Ext. 1115

        Senior Peoples Issues Interface Officer


Ext. 1131

        Customer Liaison Officer

Casha Charles

Chrystalle Muneal

Ext. 1121

Ext. 1130

Economic Research, Policy & Planning Division (ERRPD):




Beverly Quamina (acting)

Ext. 4200

        Senior Research Analyst


Ext. 4201

Electrical Inspectorate Division - Chief Electrical Inspector

Marlon Williams

692-6548 / 628-9500

Ext. 2002

Human Resource Services Division:





2100 or 2101

        Finance and Accounts Unit - Accounting Executive I

Pamela Ramdial-Lachman

Ext. 3600

        Administrative Support Services Unit:


                Administrative Officer V

Rukmin Mowassie

Ext. 2133

                Records Manager

Anita Gopie

Ext. 2149

        Human Resource Management Unit - Senior Human Resource Officer

Chandra Singh


         Facilities - Manager



Information Technology Unit - Manager

Whitnol Cunningham


Internal Audit Unit – Auditor II

Carol-Ann Babb (acting)

Ext. 5600

Legal Services Division - Director

Anika Sarah Farmer

Ext. 5200

Monitoring and Evaluation Unit - Director

Alisia Quaccoo

Ext. 4100

Sectoral Programmes and Projects Unit - Senior Project Officer,

Arlene Johnson Lawrence

Ext. 4300